Vadasery Bus Stand Nagercoil | Christopher Bus Stand Nagercoil | Nagercoil Vadasery Bus Stand | Bus Timings & Bus Time Table

Vadasery Bus Stand Nagercoil

Vadasery bus stand is located in Vadasery, a major town in Nagercoil. Christopher Bus Stand Nagercoil is one of the two bus terminals in Nagercoil. From here, busses are operated to long routes to other districts like Tirunelveli, Coimbatore, Chennai, Trichy, Madurai etc and other states like Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram etc), Karnataka (Bangalore etc), Andhra Pradesh (Tirupathi etc). Few busses are operated inside Kanyakumari District also like Kanyakumari and nearby areas. The other one is the Anna Bus Stand which is located about 1 km from here.

History of Christopher Bus Stand

Earlier in 1913 A.D., the bus services were introduced in Travancore. At that time, there was no big bus stand. Private Busses were operated from Tower Junction to different parts of the District.

When Kanyakumari district was merged with Tamil Nadu from Kerala in 1956, the bus service continued in the name of “Kanyakumari Transport Corporation”. Later on, private buses were changed to Government buses. The name was changed as “Kattabomman Transport Corporation” when Mr. K. Karunanidhi was the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu in 1.1.1974. Later “Kattabomman Transport Corporation” was bifurcated and changed to “Nesamony Transport Corporation” by Puratchi Thalaivar M.G.R. in 1.4.1983. Finally on 01.11.2010,  its changed to The TamilNadu State Transport Corporation (Tirunelveli) Ltd., Nagercoil Region, functioning with 12 depots within Kanyakumari district.

The Christopher bus stand was opened in 19.2.1994.
Class – A
Area – 9.49 Acre
Bus bay – 52

Nagercoil Vadessery Bus Stand Enquiry Phone Number

04652-231800

04652-229988

Bus Time Table / Bus Timings at Vadasery Bus Stand, Nagercoil.

(Updated on 14-09-2022) [Please check with Official Sources]

Bus Route Timing
Nagercoil – Madurai (By-Pass Rider) 03.30,05.45,08.00,09.25
15.00,16.30,20.40,21.05
Nagercoil – Madurai (Express ) 05.15, 06.10, 08.25, 08.50, 09.10, 10.30, 10.40,
11.30, 12.30, 21.50, 23.00
Nagercoil – Kumuli 05.00,   08.20,  11.30,  16.30,  18.00,  19.45,
23.00
Nagercoil – Tiruppur 00.40,  06.00,  08.40,  14.30,  19.00
Nagercoil – Dindigul 07.30,  13.45,  15.10,  19.50,  20.55
Nagercoil – Coimbatore 18.10,  19.20,  20.20
Nagercoil – Trichirappalli 07.20,  10.50,  19.30
Nagercoil – Periakulam 4.00
Nagercoil – Kodaikanal 06.20,   21.40
Nagercoil – Palani 07.10,  10.00
Nagercoil – Thanjavur 09.00,   20.30
Nagercoil – Karaikudi 14.45
Kaliakkavilai – Salem Kaliakkavilai  17.00
Nagercoil     18.40
Nagercoil – Rameswaram ( Via Madurai ) 19.4
Nagercoil – Rameswaram(ECR)
Via- Thoothukudi
05.00,08.30
Kaliakkavilai-Velankanni via – Thoothukudi(ECR) Kaliakakvilai   13.45
Nagercoil      15.15
Nagercoil – Tirunelveli 04.00,  04.18,  04.36,  04.45,  04.54, 05.03,  05.12,  05.21,
(End To End ) 05.30,  05.39, 05.45,  05.57,  06.06,  06.15,  06.25, 06.33,
06.42,  06.51,  07.00,  07.09, 07.18,  07.27,  07.36,  07.45,
07.54, 08.03,  08.12,  08.21,  08.30,  08.39, 08.48,  08.57,
09.06,  09.15,  09.24, 09.33,  09.42,  09.51,  10.00,  10.18,
10.27,  10.36,  10.45,  10.54,  11.03, 11.12,  11.21,  11.30,
11.39,  11.48, 11.57,  12.06,  12.15,  12.24,  12.33, 12.42,
12.51,  13.00,  13.09,  13.18, 13.27,  13.36,  13.45,  13.54,
14.03, 14.12,  14.21,  14.30,  14.39,  14.48, 14.57,  15.06,
15.15,  15.24,  15.33, 15.42,  15.51,  16.00,  16.09,  16.18,
16.27,  16.36,  16.45,  16.54,  17.03, 17.12,  17.21,  17.30,
17.39,  17.48, 17.57,  18.06,  18.15,  18.24,  18.33, 18.42,
18.51,  19.09,  19.29
Nagercoil – Thiruchendur 04.00,  05.00,  05.15,  05.30,
( Via Valliyoor ) 05.45,  06.00,  06.10,  06.20,  06.45,  07.00,  07.15,
07.45, 08.15,  08.30,  08.45,  09.00, 09.15,  09.30,
09.45,    10.15, 10.30,  10.45,  11.00,  11.15,
11.30, 11.45,  12.15,  12.45, 13.15,  13.45,  14.10,
14.20,  14.30,  14.45,  15.00, 15.15,  15.30,  15.45,
16.00,  16.15, 16.30,  16.45,  17.00,  17.40, 18.00,
18.15,  18.30,  19.30, 20.00,  20.30,  21.00,  21.30
Nagercoil-Thoothukudi via- Valliyoor 4.30    7.30   8.00  10.00  12.00
12.30 13.00 13.30 14.00 17.20 19.00
Nagercoil – Thoothikudi Via-Tirunelveli 2.15  4.55  6.35  7.45  11.05  13.30
14.30  16.05  18.05
Nagercoil-Thoothukudi (via  Ovari) 4.15,  5.30, 6.00,  8.00 ,9.00, 10.00,  11.00,12.45,
13.45,15.00,15.30, 17.15,18.00, 19.15
Nagercoil  to Thiruvananthapuram Nagercoil  to  Thiruvananthapuram
For every 15 minutes  around  the clock.

Bus Route, Journey Time & Fare from Christopher Bus Stand, Nagercoil.

[MOFUSSIL SERVICES] (Updated on 14-09-2022) [Please check with Official Sources]

SECTORWISE  MOFUSSIL  SERVICES
SL NO ROUTE NO ROUTE COURSE TOTAL SERVICES JOURNEY TIME FARE (Rs. Ps ).
Hrs Min
1 451FP NAGERCOIL TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 29 2.00 30 72.00
2 453 COLACHEL TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 55 69.00
3 454 COLACHEL TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 30 61.00
4 455 THENGAPATINAM TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 0 51.00
5 456 KOLLENCODE TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 0 42.00
6 457 PECHIPARAI  TO THIRUVANATHAPURAM 1 2.00 30 58.00
7 458 THIRPARAPPU TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 30 55.00
8 463 MANAVALAKURICHY TO THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 1 2.00 30 71.00
9 475 KANYAKUMARI TO THIRUVANANATHAPURAM 1 3.00 0 96.00
10 450 KANYAKUMARI TO NEDUMANKADU 1 3.00 0 102.00
11 505-TAN NAGERCOIL  TO THANJAVUR (BY-PASS-RIDER) 2 10.00 0 313.00
12 505-CBE MARTHANDAM  TO COIMBATORE 6 11.00 20 378.00
13 505-DIN NAGERCOIL TO DINDIGUL 5 7.00 25 248.00
14 505/TPR NAGERCOIL TO TIRUPPUR 5 10.00 0 336.00
15 505/RAME KANYAKUMARI TO RAMESWARAM (VIA).
MADURAI
1 9.00 50 339.00
16 579/RAME KANYAKUMARI TO RAMESWARAM (VIA)
THOOTHUKUDI
2 8.00 0 257.00
17 505-TRI NAGERCOIL TO TRICHIRAPPALLI (VIA) MADURAI 3 8.00 55 289.00
18 505-SLM KALIAKKAVILAI TO SALEM(VIA)MADURAI 2 11.00 40 413.00
19 505-PAL NAGERCOIL TO PALANI(VIA) MADURAI 2 9.00 0 284.00
20 505-KOD NAGERCOIL  TO KODAIKANAL{BY-PASS-RIDER) (VIA) MADURAI 2 9.00 40 288.00
21 505-VKI KALIAKKAVILAI TO VELANKANNI  (VIA)
THOOTHUKUDI
2 12.00 50 405.00
22 505/PERI NAGERCOIL TO PERIAKULAM (VIA) MADURAI 1 7.00 30 261.00
23 505K MONDAYNAGAR TO KARAIKUDI(VIA) MADURAI 1 9.00 25 268.00
24 622 NAGERCOIL  TO KUMULI(VIA) RAJAPALAYAM,
THENI
7 6.00 55 271.00
25 505-EXP NAGERCOIL TO MADURAI[BY-PASS-RIDER] (VIA   TIRUNELVELI  ) 4 4.00 40 218.00
26 505 NAGERCOIL TO MADURAI 11 5.00 0 192.00
27 567 NAGERCOIL-PAPANASAM
(VIA CHERANMAHADEVI )
2 4.00 0 80.00
28 585X NAGERCOIL TO SIVAKASI  (VIA  SATHUR ) 2 4.00 30 141.00
29 564-PP NAGERCOIL  TO TIRUNELVELI(VIA)ERUVADI 11 1.00 45 59.00
30 565-EE NAGERCOIL  TO TIRUNELVELI{END-TO-END} 20 1.00 15 66.00
31 565-PP NAGERCOIL TO TIRUNELVELI(VIA) NANGUNERI 11 1.00 45 67.00
32 579 NAGERCOIL TO THOOTHUKUDI(VIA)TIRUNELVELI 4 3.00 0 102.00
33 586 NAGERCOIL TO THIRUCHENDUR(VIA)TIRUNELVELI 2 3.00 0 108.00
34 576 NAGERCOIL TO THIRUCHENDUR(VIA)VALLIYOOR 22 3.00 15 87.00
35 570 NAGERCOIL TO THOOTHUKUDI
(VIA)KOODANKULAM
10 4.00 0 117.00
36 595 NAGERCOIL TO THOOTHUKUDI (VIA)VALLIYOOR 11 4.00 15 115.00
37 311-LSS MARTHANDAM TO NAGERCOIL 9 1.00 0 24.00

Accommodation / Hotels

Good Accommodation is available at Nagercoil. There are many Hotels, Lodges and home stays available.

Distances Chart from Vadasery Bus Stand Nagercoil

By Road:
Trivandrum – 73 kms
Madurai – 240 kms.
Tirunelveli – 81 kms
Kanyakumari – 20 kms.
Chennai – 705 kms
Pondicherry – 580 kms
Bangalore – 680 kms
Coimbatore – 440 kms
Velankanni – 460 kms
Rameshwaram – 305 kms
By Rail:
Nagercoil Railway Station is the closest train facility available. About 3 kms from vadasery bus stand.
Airport
Tuticorin – 130 kms.
Madurai – 260 kms.
Trivandrum – 60 kms
Christopher Bus Stand Vadasery Photo Gallery
Christopher Bus Stand Google Map Location

References:

  1. Wikipedia